Scope

This privacy policy applies to the following businesses:

  • Kingswood and Kingswood Corporate Finance are the trading names of Kingswood LLP and Kingswood Corporate Finance Limited (collectively known as “Kingswood”).
  • Kingswood LLP is registered in England (LLP Registration No. OC391376) and is an authorised representative of Kingswood Corporate Finance Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
  • Kingswood LLP is registered to carry out audit work in the UK & Ireland by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.
  • Kingswood Corporate Finance Limited is registered in England (Registration No. 2251240) and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

How do we collect information from you?

Kingswood, as a data controller, is bound by the requirements of the GDPR.

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

When visiting our website, it may place and access certain cookies on your computer when visited. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Kingswood uses cookies to improve your experience of using the website and to improve our range of services. Kingswood has carefully chosen these cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All cookies used by our website are in accordance with current UK and EU cookie law.

Our website may from time to time, provide links to other websites. Kingswood has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. This may include, but is not limited to, your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number,
  • National Insurance number
  • Job title
  • Bank account details
  • Financial information
  • IP address
  • Pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • understand your needs and how they may be met

How long is your information held for?

The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with legislative, regulatory and professional requirements it is the policy of Kingswood to retain all data for a period of six years.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that Kingswood is required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example payment processing and search engine facilities. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Kingswood holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Data security is of great importance to Kingswood and to protect your information we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information collected from you.

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post, email and telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent

Please note however that our legislative, professional and regulatory obligations to retain personal data takes precedence over any request for erasure.

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Contact information

Please contact us if you have any queries about our privacy policy or information we hold about you

  • By email: dataprotection@kingswood.org.uk
  • Write to us at: Data Protection, Kingswood LLP, 3 Coldbath Square, London, EC1R 5HL
  • By telephone: 020 7841 0000

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns